1908 United States presidential election in West Virginia
The 1908 United States presidential election in West Virginia took place on November 3, 1908, as part of the 1908 United States presidential election. West Virginia voters chose seven representatives, or electors, to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.[2]
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Turnout | 26.92% of the total population | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() County Results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Elections in West Virginia |
|---|
![]() |
West Virginia was won by the 42nd Secretary of War William Howard Taft (R–Ohio), running with representative James S. Sherman, with 53.42 percent of the popular vote, against former representative William Jennings Bryan (D–Nebraska), running with John W. Kern, a former Indiana state senator with 43.17 percent of the popular vote.[2]
The Prohibition Party ran Eugene Chafin (P–Wisconsin) with Aaron S. Watkins, the president of Asbury College and received 1.99 percent of the vote. The Socialist Party of America chose four-time candidate for President of the United States Eugene V. Debs (S–Indiana), running with Ben Hanford, and received 1.43 percent of the popular vote.
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | William Howard Taft | 137,869 | 53.42% | |
| Democratic | William Jennings Bryan | 111,418 | 43.17% | |
| Prohibition | Eugene Chafin | 5,139 | 1.99% | |
| Socialist | Eugene V. Debs | 3,679 | 1.43% | |
| Total votes | 258,105 | 100.00% | ||
Results by county
| County | William Howard Taft[3] Republican |
William Jennings Bryan[3] Democratic |
Eugene Wilder Chafin[3] Prohibition |
Eugene Victor Debs[3] Socialist |
Various candidates[3] Write-ins |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Barbour | 2,072 | 54.37% | 1,634 | 42.88% | 78 | 2.05% | 27 | 0.71% | 438 | 11.49% | 3,811 | ||
| Berkeley | 2,675 | 49.98% | 2,563 | 47.89% | 100 | 1.87% | 14 | 0.26% | 112 | 2.09% | 5,352 | ||
| Boone | 994 | 47.56% | 1,031 | 49.33% | 7 | 0.33% | 58 | 2.78% | -37 | -1.77% | 2,090 | ||
| Braxton | 2,365 | 46.86% | 2,565 | 50.82% | 102 | 2.02% | 15 | 0.30% | -200 | -3.96% | 5,047 | ||
| Brooke | 1,374 | 53.61% | 1,074 | 41.90% | 58 | 2.26% | 57 | 2.22% | 300 | 11.71% | 2,563 | ||
| Cabell | 4,900 | 50.83% | 4,467 | 46.34% | 160 | 1.66% | 111 | 1.15% | 2 | 0.02% | 433 | 4.49% | 9,640 |
| Calhoun | 1,006 | 44.36% | 1,212 | 53.44% | 44 | 1.94% | 6 | 0.26% | -206 | -9.08% | 2,268 | ||
| Clay | 1,320 | 59.06% | 825 | 36.91% | 68 | 3.04% | 21 | 0.94% | 1 | 0.04% | 495 | 22.15% | 2,235 |
| Doddridge | 1,773 | 62.50% | 990 | 34.90% | 46 | 1.62% | 28 | 0.99% | 783 | 27.60% | 2,837 | ||
| Fayette | 5,874 | 56.27% | 3,819 | 36.58% | 282 | 2.70% | 464 | 4.44% | 2,055 | 19.69% | 10,439 | ||
| Gilmer | 989 | 38.66% | 1,512 | 59.11% | 56 | 2.19% | 1 | 0.04% | -523 | -20.45% | 2,558 | ||
| Grant | 1,305 | 78.14% | 336 | 20.12% | 25 | 1.50% | 4 | 0.24% | 969 | 58.02% | 1,670 | ||
| Greenbrier | 2,415 | 46.50% | 2,682 | 51.64% | 49 | 0.94% | 46 | 0.89% | 2 | 0.04% | -267 | -5.14% | 5,194 |
| Hampshire | 683 | 27.58% | 1,773 | 71.61% | 19 | 0.77% | 1 | 0.04% | -1,090 | -44.02% | 2,476 | ||
| Hancock | 1,185 | 59.73% | 719 | 36.24% | 60 | 3.02% | 20 | 1.01% | 466 | 23.49% | 1,984 | ||
| Hardy | 646 | 34.55% | 1,219 | 65.19% | 1 | 0.05% | 4 | 0.21% | -573 | -30.64% | 1,870 | ||
| Harrison | 4,946 | 52.40% | 4,004 | 42.42% | 397 | 4.21% | 86 | 0.91% | 6 | 0.06% | 942 | 9.98% | 9,439 |
| Jackson | 2,615 | 56.59% | 1,950 | 42.20% | 37 | 0.80% | 19 | 0.41% | 665 | 14.39% | 4,621 | ||
| Jefferson | 1,255 | 32.84% | 2,490 | 65.15% | 76 | 1.99% | 1 | 0.03% | -1,235 | -32.31% | 3,822 | ||
| Kanawha | 9,663 | 54.43% | 7,117 | 40.09% | 345 | 1.94% | 624 | 3.51% | 5 | 0.03% | 2,546 | 14.34% | 17,754 |
| Lewis | 2,239 | 52.79% | 1,832 | 43.20% | 149 | 3.51% | 19 | 0.45% | 2 | 0.05% | 407 | 9.60% | 4,241 |
| Lincoln | 2,202 | 55.08% | 1,732 | 43.32% | 58 | 1.45% | 6 | 0.15% | 470 | 11.76% | 3,998 | ||
| Logan | 730 | 33.56% | 1,399 | 64.32% | 11 | 0.51% | 33 | 1.52% | 2 | 0.09% | -669 | -30.76% | 2,175 |
| Marion | 4,368 | 49.07% | 3,961 | 44.50% | 344 | 3.86% | 222 | 2.49% | 6 | 0.07% | 407 | 4.57% | 8,901 |
| Marshall | 3,680 | 55.46% | 2,498 | 37.64% | 220 | 3.32% | 238 | 3.59% | 1,182 | 17.81% | 6,636 | ||
| Mason | 3,116 | 60.80% | 1,928 | 37.62% | 24 | 0.47% | 56 | 1.09% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,188 | 23.18% | 5,125 |
| McDowell | 6,176 | 75.90% | 1,916 | 23.55% | 45 | 0.55% | 0 | 0.00% | 4,260 | 52.35% | 8,137 | ||
| Mercer | 4,229 | 57.96% | 3,006 | 41.20% | 24 | 0.33% | 36 | 0.49% | 1 | 0.01% | 1,223 | 16.76% | 7,296 |
| Mineral | 1,986 | 55.40% | 1,512 | 42.18% | 66 | 1.84% | 17 | 0.47% | 4 | 0.11% | 474 | 13.22% | 3,585 |
| Mingo | 2,058 | 57.23% | 1,520 | 42.27% | 9 | 0.25% | 9 | 0.25% | 538 | 14.96% | 3,596 | ||
| Monongalia | 3,131 | 59.64% | 1,758 | 33.49% | 172 | 3.28% | 187 | 3.56% | 2 | 0.04% | 1,373 | 26.15% | 5,250 |
| Monroe | 1,523 | 49.54% | 1,521 | 49.48% | 29 | 0.94% | 1 | 0.03% | 2 | 0.07% | 3,074 | ||
| Morgan | 1,134 | 65.78% | 549 | 31.84% | 37 | 2.15% | 4 | 0.23% | 585 | 33.93% | 1,724 | ||
| Nicholas | 1,795 | 48.99% | 1,730 | 47.22% | 139 | 3.79% | 0 | 0.00% | 65 | 1.77% | 3,664 | ||
| Ohio | 7,312 | 50.76% | 6,497 | 45.10% | 153 | 1.06% | 441 | 3.06% | 3 | 0.02% | 815 | 5.66% | 14,406 |
| Pendleton | 898 | 42.88% | 1,193 | 56.97% | 3 | 0.14% | 0 | 0.00% | -295 | -14.09% | 2,094 | ||
| Pleasants | 987 | 50.54% | 921 | 47.16% | 41 | 2.10% | 4 | 0.20% | 66 | 3.38% | 1,953 | ||
| Pocahontas | 1,687 | 54.99% | 1,300 | 42.37% | 73 | 2.38% | 8 | 0.26% | 387 | 12.61% | 3,068 | ||
| Preston | 3,928 | 70.04% | 1,454 | 25.93% | 144 | 2.57% | 81 | 1.44% | 1 | 0.02% | 2,474 | 44.12% | 5,608 |
| Putnam | 2,098 | 53.63% | 1,726 | 44.12% | 36 | 0.92% | 50 | 1.28% | 2 | 0.05% | 372 | 9.51% | 3,912 |
| Raleigh | 2,530 | 55.16% | 1,891 | 41.23% | 44 | 0.96% | 122 | 2.66% | 639 | 13.93% | 4,587 | ||
| Randolph | 2,363 | 44.92% | 2,645 | 50.29% | 142 | 2.70% | 110 | 2.09% | -282 | -5.36% | 5,260 | ||
| Ritchie | 2,242 | 58.25% | 1,346 | 34.97% | 222 | 5.77% | 38 | 0.99% | 1 | 0.03% | 896 | 23.28% | 3,849 |
| Roane | 2,334 | 54.87% | 1,868 | 43.91% | 43 | 1.01% | 9 | 0.21% | 466 | 10.95% | 4,254 | ||
| Summers | 1,940 | 47.31% | 2,123 | 51.77% | 35 | 0.85% | 3 | 0.07% | -183 | -4.46% | 4,101 | ||
| Taylor | 2,106 | 54.89% | 1,552 | 40.45% | 129 | 3.36% | 46 | 1.20% | 4 | 0.10% | 554 | 14.44% | 3,837 |
| Tucker | 1,886 | 57.31% | 1,265 | 38.44% | 122 | 3.71% | 18 | 0.55% | 621 | 18.87% | 3,291 | ||
| Tyler | 2,113 | 57.89% | 1,355 | 37.12% | 113 | 3.10% | 69 | 1.89% | 758 | 20.77% | 3,650 | ||
| Upshur | 2,571 | 71.42% | 846 | 23.50% | 174 | 4.83% | 9 | 0.25% | 1,725 | 47.92% | 3,600 | ||
| Wayne | 2,410 | 47.81% | 2,590 | 51.38% | 32 | 0.63% | 9 | 0.18% | -180 | -3.57% | 5,041 | ||
| Webster | 932 | 43.03% | 1,196 | 55.22% | 32 | 1.48% | 6 | 0.28% | -264 | -12.19% | 2,166 | ||
| Wetzel | 2,235 | 42.23% | 2,874 | 54.31% | 96 | 1.81% | 85 | 1.61% | 2 | 0.04% | -639 | -12.07% | 5,292 |
| Wirt | 1,028 | 48.81% | 1,042 | 49.48% | 29 | 1.38% | 7 | 0.33% | -14 | -0.66% | 2,106 | ||
| Wood | 4,596 | 51.75% | 4,063 | 45.74% | 96 | 1.08% | 127 | 1.43% | 533 | 6.00% | 8,882 | ||
| Wyoming | 1,251 | 58.90% | 827 | 38.94% | 44 | 2.07% | 2 | 0.09% | 424 | 19.96% | 2,124 | ||
| Totals | 137,869 | 53.41% | 111,418 | 43.16% | 5,140 | 1.99% | 3,679 | 1.43% | 47 | 0.02% | 26,451 | 10.25% | 258,153 |
References
- "1908 Presidential Election Results West Virginia Total Population Turnout".
- "1908 Presidential Election Results West Virginia".
- Géoelections; Popular Vote at the Presidential Election for 1908 (.xlsx file for €30 including full minor party figures)




