2004 United States presidential election in Montana
The 2004 United States presidential election in Montana took place on November 2, 2004, and was part of the 2004 United States presidential election. Voters chose three representatives, or electors to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Turnout | 70.6% (of registered voters) 64.2% (of voting age population) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() County Results
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Montana |
|---|
![]() |
Montana was won by incumbent President George W. Bush by a 20.5% margin of victory. Prior to the election, all 12 news organizations considered this a state Bush would win, or otherwise considered as a safe red state.
Montana was 1 of 9 states to only back George H. W. Bush once that was won twice by George W. Bush.
Campaign
Predictions
There were 12 news organizations who made state-by-state predictions of the election. Here are their last predictions before election day.[1]
| Source | Ranking |
|---|---|
| D.C. Political Report | Solid R |
| Cook Political Report | Solid R |
| Research 2000 | Solid R |
| Zogby International | Likely R |
| Washington Post | Likely R |
| Washington Dispatch | Likely R |
| Washington Times | Solid R |
| The New York Times | Solid R |
| CNN | Likely R |
| Newsweek | Solid R |
| Associated Press | Solid R |
| Rasmussen Reports | Likely R |
Polling
Only a few pre-election polls were taken here. Bush won each one of them with a double-digit margin and with at least 54% of the vote. The final 3 polling average showed him leading 55% to 35%.[2]
Analysis
Bush's key to victory was winning the highly populated Yellowstone County with 60% along with the majority of other counties. Kerry only won six counties in the state, including swinging Missoula County and his best performance in the Democratic stronghold of Deer Lodge County.
Results
| 2004 United States presidential election in Montana[7] | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Party | Candidate | Votes | Percentage | Electoral votes | |
| Republican | George W. Bush (incumbent) | 266,063 | 59.07% | 3 | |
| Democratic | John Kerry | 173,710 | 38.56% | 0 | |
| Independent | Ralph Nader | 6,168 | 1.37% | 0 | |
| Constitution | Michael Peroutka | 1,764 | 0.39% | 0 | |
| Libertarian | Michael Badnarik | 1,733 | 0.38% | 0 | |
| Green | David Cobb | 996 | 0.22% | 0 | |
| Write Ins. | - | 11 | 0.00% | 0 | |
| Totals | 450,445 | 100.00% | 6 | ||
| Voter turnout (Voting age population) | 64.2% | ||||
By county
| County | Bush # | Bush % | Kerry # | Kerry % | Other # | Other % | Total # |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead | 3,067 | 72.30% | 1,103 | 26.00% | 72 | 1.70% | 4,242 |
| Big Horn | 2,028 | 47.04% | 2,215 | 51.38% | 68 | 1.58% | 4,311 |
| Blaine | 1,424 | 51.45% | 1,300 | 46.97% | 44 | 1.59% | 2,768 |
| Broadwater | 1,778 | 75.56% | 533 | 22.65% | 42 | 1.78% | 2,353 |
| Carbon | 3,342 | 62.81% | 1,847 | 34.71% | 132 | 2.48% | 5,321 |
| Carter | 623 | 87.87% | 76 | 10.72% | 10 | 1.41% | 709 |
| Cascade | 19,028 | 56.87% | 13,701 | 40.95% | 730 | 2.18% | 33,459 |
| Chouteau | 1,921 | 65.59% | 946 | 32.30% | 62 | 2.12% | 2,929 |
| Custer | 3,297 | 65.31% | 1,630 | 32.29% | 121 | 2.40% | 5,048 |
| Daniels | 764 | 68.28% | 326 | 29.13% | 29 | 2.59% | 1,119 |
| Dawson | 2,884 | 64.32% | 1,494 | 33.32% | 106 | 2.36% | 4,484 |
| Deer Lodge | 1,725 | 37.97% | 2,700 | 59.43% | 118 | 2.60% | 4,543 |
| Fallon | 1,178 | 79.01% | 289 | 19.38% | 24 | 1.61% | 1,491 |
| Fergus | 4,425 | 72.22% | 1,582 | 25.82% | 120 | 1.96% | 6,127 |
| Flathead | 26,019 | 67.27% | 11,587 | 29.96% | 1,072 | 2.77% | 38,678 |
| Gallatin | 22,392 | 56.20% | 16,405 | 41.18% | 1,044 | 2.62% | 39,841 |
| Garfield | 590 | 90.08% | 52 | 7.94% | 13 | 1.98% | 655 |
| Glacier | 1,828 | 40.07% | 2,641 | 57.89% | 93 | 2.04% | 4,562 |
| Golden Valley | 396 | 75.86% | 119 | 22.80% | 7 | 1.34% | 522 |
| Granite | 1,144 | 71.28% | 404 | 25.17% | 57 | 3.55% | 1,605 |
| Hill County | 3,505 | 52.65% | 2,997 | 45.02% | 155 | 2.33% | 6,657 |
| Jefferson | 3,844 | 65.51% | 1,881 | 32.06% | 143 | 2.44% | 5,868 |
| Judith Basin | 944 | 73.41% | 322 | 25.04% | 20 | 1.56% | 1,286 |
| Lake | 7,245 | 57.61% | 4,960 | 39.44% | 371 | 2.95% | 12,576 |
| Lewis & Clark | 16,494 | 55.27% | 12,717 | 42.61% | 631 | 2.11% | 29,842 |
| Liberty | 734 | 71.06% | 281 | 27.20% | 18 | 1.74% | 1,033 |
| Lincoln | 5,889 | 69.72% | 2,320 | 27.47% | 238 | 2.82% | 8,447 |
| Madison | 2,868 | 72.94% | 983 | 24.99% | 82 | 2.08% | 3,933 |
| McCone | 791 | 69.57% | 320 | 28.14% | 26 | 2.29% | 1,137 |
| Meagher | 698 | 71.74% | 247 | 25.39% | 28 | 2.88% | 973 |
| Mineral | 1,242 | 67.61% | 542 | 29.50% | 53 | 2.89% | 1,837 |
| Missoula | 23,989 | 45.74% | 26,983 | 51.44% | 1,480 | 2.82% | 52,452 |
| Musselshell | 1,663 | 74.01% | 538 | 23.94% | 46 | 2.05% | 2,247 |
| Park | 4,771 | 58.06% | 3,199 | 38.93% | 247 | 3.01% | 8,217 |
| Petroleum | 228 | 78.08% | 55 | 18.84% | 9 | 3.08% | 292 |
| Phillips | 1,677 | 77.28% | 456 | 21.01% | 37 | 1.71% | 2,170 |
| Pondera | 1,853 | 64.79% | 956 | 33.43% | 51 | 1.78% | 2,860 |
| Powder River | 856 | 83.27% | 154 | 14.98% | 18 | 1.75% | 1,028 |
| Powell | 1,993 | 70.51% | 761 | 26.89% | 76 | 2.69% | 2,830 |
| Prairie | 546 | 74.18% | 181 | 24.59% | 9 | 1.22% | 736 |
| Ravalli | 13,279 | 66.84% | 6,144 | 30.93% | 443 | 2.23% | 19,866 |
| Richland | 3,110 | 72.19% | 1,120 | 26.00% | 78 | 1.81% | 4,308 |
| Roosevelt | 1,760 | 43.72% | 2,195 | 54.52% | 71 | 1.76% | 4,026 |
| Rosebud | 1,982 | 55.29% | 1,520 | 42.40% | 83 | 2.32% | 3,585 |
| Sanders | 3,461 | 67.16% | 1,502 | 29.15% | 190 | 3.69% | 5,153 |
| Sheridan | 1,159 | 56.87% | 846 | 41.51% | 33 | 1.62% | 2,038 |
| Silver Bow | 6,381 | 39.67% | 9,307 | 57.86% | 396 | 2.46% | 16,084 |
| Stillwater | 3,090 | 73.34% | 1,025 | 24.33% | 98 | 2.33% | 4,213 |
| Sweet Grass | 1,509 | 76.10% | 445 | 22.44% | 29 | 1.46% | 1,983 |
| Teton | 2,232 | 66.45% | 1,047 | 31.17% | 80 | 2.38% | 3,359 |
| Toole | 1,583 | 68.50% | 690 | 29.86% | 38 | 1.64% | 2,311 |
| Treasure | 348 | 72.20% | 121 | 25.10% | 13 | 2.70% | 482 |
| Valley | 2,476 | 61.62% | 1,431 | 35.61% | 111 | 2.76% | 4,018 |
| Wheatland | 706 | 71.11% | 250 | 25.54% | 23 | 2.35% | 979 |
| Wibaux | 407 | 72.68% | 144 | 25.71% | 9 | 1.61% | 560 |
| Yellowstone | 40,903 | 61.70% | 24,120 | 36.39% | 1,266 | 1.91% | 66,289 |
By congressional district
Due to the state's low population, only one congressional district is allocated. This district, called the At-Large district, because it covers the entire state, and thus is equivalent to the statewide election results.
| District | Bush | Kerry | Representative |
|---|---|---|---|
| At-large | 59.1% | 38.6% | Denny Rehberg |
Electors
Technically the voters of Montana cast their ballots for electors: representatives to the Electoral College. Montana is allocated 3 electors because it has 1 congressional districts and 2 senators. All candidates who appear on the ballot or qualify to receive write-in votes must submit a list of 3 electors, who pledge to vote for their candidate and his or her running mate. Whoever wins the majority of votes in the state is awarded all 3 electoral votes. Their chosen electors then vote for president and vice president. Although electors are pledged to their candidate and running mate, they are not obligated to vote for them. An elector who votes for someone other than his or her candidate is known as a faithless elector.
The electors of each state and the District of Columbia met on December 13, 2004, to cast their votes for president and vice president. The Electoral College itself never meets as one body. Instead the electors from each state and the District of Columbia met in their respective capitols.
The following were the members of the Electoral College from the state. All three were pledged for Bush/Cheney.[10]
- Jack Galt
- Thelma Baker
- John Brenden
References
- "Archived copy". dcpoliticalreport.com. Archived from the original on 21 November 2010. Retrieved 6 June 2022.
{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - "Election 2004 Polls - Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Presidential Elections". Uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved 17 February 2022.
- "George W Bush - $374,659,453 raised, '04 election cycle, Republican Party, President". Campaignmoney.com. Retrieved 17 February 2022.
- "John F Kerry - $345,826,176 raised, '04 election cycle, Democrat Party, President". Campaignmoney.com. Retrieved 17 February 2022.
- "Specials". Cnn.com. Retrieved 2022-02-16.
- "Specials". Cnn.com. Retrieved 2022-02-16.
- "2004 Presidential General Election Results - Montana". Uselectionatlas.org. Retrieved 17 February 2022.
- "Archived copy". The Washington Post. Archived from the original on 2016-03-03. Retrieved 2017-10-26.
{{cite news}}: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - "Archived Election Results – Montana Secretary of State – Christi Jacobsen".
- "Not Found". Archived from the original on 2006-04-25. Retrieved 2009-10-10.




